Coube de Ourense

Coube de Ourense

Coube de Ourense or Ourense cabbage (Brassica oleracea L.) is belonging to the varietal group of very voluminous and short coubes (a variety of cabbage) that depend to "Asa de Cántaro” which is a famous variety with large yield, pale green outer leaves with curly edges and white veins. The inner leaves form a small soft heart and are suitable for human consumption. Within this group you can find other ecotypes integrated into the Galicia-northern Portugal Euroregion such as the Mirandela couve, the Montalegre couve and, to a lesser extent, the Chaves coube. Colloquially, all of them can be included within the name of White Berza, even though this classification will depend on the white colour that the veins of the leaves reach according to the different crops. It is a very productive variety with horticultural use of the leaves. Its leaves close inwards, although they do not form a cabbage.
Coube de Ourense has a high concentration of vitamin C (reaching almost 70% of the recommended daily dose) in addition to being a source of vitamin A and B9 (it has high concentrations of folic acid). To a lesser extent, it provides us with vitamin B3 and essential nutrients such as potassium, calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, iron, and zinc.
It is planted mainly from August to December, obtaining the highest production when the ambient temperature is low.
It has great adaptation to Atlantic climates, typical of Portugal and Galicia and it is known locally as August vegetable or white vegetable, among others. One of the most important characteristics of this variety is its thick and wide stem, which is not wasted but consumed, cooked with leaves: its texture is even compared to the texture of potatoes.
Currently it is only grown in the gardens of small producers, in many cases for self-consumption.

StateSpain