Castelfranco Motley Radicchio

Back to the archive >

Castelfranco Radicchio obtained the Indicazione Geografica Protetta (IGP, Protected Geographic Indication) in 1996 and its fame has nowadays spread well over its production area, beyond the Italian borders. It is a very particular variety of radicchio, surprising for its colour and features that make it look very similar to a flower. The head has a minimum diameter of 15 cm and develops from its base up in a sequence of leaves that starting from flat and open progressively close until enclosing the heart of this radicchio like a crown of petals. Leaves are creamy white, mottled in purple and bright red. The minimum weight of a head is 100g. It has a delicate bittersweet taste, with a hardly perceivable sweet scent.It is produced in the town of Castelfranco Veneto, in the province of Treviso.

Veneto