Cartagène

Carthagène, Cartagena

Cartagène (or Cartagena in Occitan) is a traditional sweet liqueur wine from the Languedoc. It comes in red, rosé, white or golden, depending on which Languedoc grape variety must was used. Traditionally, between 4 and 7 times must to 1 of 94% alcohol were used, this last stopping fermentation. This type of mistelle beverage generally contains between 16 and 18% in alcohol volume. Today, fresh must is blended with the previous year’s wine brandy from the same varieties. The proportions are set out according to the alcoholic strength of the must at the time of blending. Then the drink is filtered and bottled. It is round and fruity, drunk cool, as an aperitif. Then it shows off its ripe fruit notes of plums and walnuts.

The vine planting goes back to ancient times, according to the archaeological digs near Marseilles, Montpellier and Béziers. The Roman conquest of the Narbonne area in the 2nd century BC confirmed the vine’s implantation and development. Liqueur wines (fortified with distilled alcohol) came later. In 1646, according to Dion, Jean Eon wrote that these sweet wines came from the Dutch, who were gourmands; they also had the advantage of being easy to transport. Strictly speaking, the first real mention of Cartagène was in the 19th century, when the poet Frédéric Mistral spoke of sipping it while smoking his pipe. This drink gets its name from the idea of working the vines for the 4th time (“cartager”) or, more likely, to the proportions that make it up (four parts must to one liquor).

The fairly large production area stretches from Languedoc to the Lower Cévennes (Gard, Hérault, Aude). This drink is not widely produced, but thanks to a small group of producers who want to diversify, interest in it has been renewed. Its traditional production is mostly a family affair, as is its consumption in an Occitan aperitif. The tyranny of Pastis has unfortunately supplanted a number of traditional Occitan aperitif drinks such as Cartagène.

Back to the archive >
La Cartagène est un vin de liqueur doux traditionnel du Languedoc. On le trouve en rouge, en rosé, en blanc ou en doré, en fonction du moût des cépages languedociens utilisés. Traditionnellement, on mélangeait entre 4 et 7 volumes de moût avec 1 volume d'alcool à 94%, ce dernier stoppant la fermentation. Cette boisson de type mistelle titre en général entre 16 et 18% d'alcool en volume. Aujourd'hui, on utilise les moûts frais que l'on mélange avec l'eau-de-vie de vin provenant des mêmes cépages de l'année précédente. Les proportions sont établies en fonction du titrage en alcool du moût au moment du mélange. La boisson sera ensuite filtrée puis mise en bouteille. Ronde et fruitée, on la déguste fraîche, en apéritif. Elle révèle alors des notes de fruits compotés, de pruneau et de noix.

L'implantation de la vigne remonterait à l'Antiquité selon des fouilles qui ont été faites près de Marseille, Montpellier et Béziers. La conquête de la région de la Narbonnaise par les Romains au 2ème avant J-C. entérine l'implantation et le développement de la vigne. Les vins de liqueur (renforcé avec de l'eau-de-vie) arrivent plus tardivement. En 1646 Jean Eon aurait écrit selon Dion que ces vins doux nous proviennent des Hollandais, qui en étaient gourmands ; ils avaient aussi l'avantage de bien se prêter au transport. La première mention de la cartagène à proprement parler apparait au 19ème siècle, chez le poète provençal Frédéric Mistral qui dit la siroter en fumant sa pipe. Cette boisson tirerait son nom de l'action de labourer de la vigne pour la 4ème fois (“cartager”) ou, de manière plus vraisemblable, aux proportions de sa composition (quatre parties de moût pour une de liqueur).

La zone de production assez large s'étend du Languedoc aux Basses Cévennes (Gard, Hérault, Aude). La production de cette boisson est relativement faible bien qu'elle ait connu un regain d'intérêt grâce à la volonté de certains producteurs de se diversifier. Sa tradition de production reste une affaire familiale, tout comme sa consommation dans un apéritif à l'occitane. La dictature du pastis a malheureusement supplanté nombre d’alcools apéritifs traditionnels occitans tels que la cartagène.

StateFrance

Languedoc-Roussillon-Midi-Pyrénées