Capiçoba

Back to the archive >

The capiçoba is a botanical species of the Asteraceae family, also called gondó, maria-gondó, capiçova, cariçoba, caperiçoba, copiçoba, capiçoba-vermelha, caruru amaroso, voadeira-preta, maria-gomes and maria-nica.
It is native to South America, and is now spread from Mexico to Argentina. It has also been introduced to some islands of the Pacific, where it became an invader, in tropical Asia, and in northern Australia.

The name "valerianifolius", derived from Latin, means "with valerian leaf", showing the similarity in shape of the capiçoba leaves with this other species. The popular names capiçova and capiçoba come from the words tupi ka’ pii "grass" and sowa "leaf" and also seem to highlight the particularity of the shape.

It is an annual herbaceous, striated stem, vigorous and deeply cut leaves, which exhale a characteristic perfume; they measure from 50 cm to almost 2m in height, are easy to cultivate and not demanding in relation to the soil. The plant’s cycle ends after flowering and seed production. The seeds are light and winged, which facilitates their dispersion.

It is a subspontaneous plant in anthropised areas, which means it starts to grow and multiply on its own, after being taken somewhere by people. In agriculture, it is even considered a pest among those who do not know its taste and benefits (according to Kinupp, mainly in the coastal plain, in humid soils and crops). In deforested, burnt and degraded lands, the gondó is one of the first to establish itself.

The plant was cited as a leafy vegetable in a 1970 IBGE survey, and is present in home gardens in cities in the metropolitan region of Belo Horizonte, in places such as Igarapé, Serra do Caraças and among others.

There are two species of capiçoba, one of them generally more bitter or "brava" (Erechtites hieraciifolius), adapted to sunny situations, with wavy and less cut leaves, in shades of red and purple, besides yellowish flowers. This variety should be eaten with provisos or not consumed. The variety "mansa" (Erechites valerianifolius), most commonly used in the cuisine of the backyards in Minas Gerais, is also known locally as gondó, or maria-gondó, likes shaded and fertile soil, has a greenish hue and leaves more spread in leaflets (the subdivisions of the leaves), besides flowers in a pinkish hue.

The capiçoba is usually harvested by cutting the whole plant above the ground, before flowering, which leads the plant to regrow once or twice. After flowering, the plant dries up and dies. In a small quantity it can be consumed raw, although in doubt of its "soft" or "wild" origin, a light bleaching is recommended, for safety. The leaves, stems and inflorescences are eaten.

Gondó is rich in iron, vitamin A, proteins, zinc and phosphorus. There are reports of its historical use in combating anaemia in quilombola children in the Diamantina area.

Despite the undeniable link with local food culture in some regions of Minas, the gondó or copiçoba is difficult to find in the markets and shops of the cities, except in some direct sales fairs of producers. The plant appears in preparations by chefs and cooks during cultural and gastronomy festivals, events and publications, but has the potential to be a frequent part of the menu of local restaurants and the daily life of miners and Brazilians.

To value capiçoca is to strengthen the food culture of traditional communities, quilombolas and inhabitants of the rural area of Minas Gerais. It represents the diffusion of accessible food alternatives, replacing less adapted crops dependent on fertilizers and phytochemicals.

The capiçoba is prepared, among others, in the form of stews in oil or fat and spices, such as vegetables or sauce, accompanying other preparations (in Minas with angu, beans, canjiquinha, pork, chicken), in Paraná with rice, and more. They can be used in omelette fillings, fried dumplings, pies and pastries. They are usually lightly blanched (quickly rinsed in boiling water) before being eaten or braised. Its unique flavor and perfume are very appreciated, they can be reminiscent of jambu grass, parsley and green mango, with a small bitter and light spiciness.

Prefer the variety "mango", with green leaves and pink flowers. Consume in moderation and preferably collect the leaves before flowering.

This product was included in the Ark of Taste catalogue thanks to the Slow Food in Defense of Sociobiodiversity and Bahia’s Food Culture project.
Realization: Slow Food Association of Brazil
Support: Bahia State Government Company for Development and Regional Action/Rural Development Secretary (SDR/CAR), FIDA/Pro-Semiárido project.

Back to the archive >
A capiçoba é uma espécie botânica da família Asteraceae, também chamada gondó, maria-gondó, capiçova, cariçoba, caperiçoba, copiçoba, capiçoba-vermelha, caruru amargoso, voadeira-preta, maria-gomes e maria-nica.
É nativa da América do Sul, e encontra-se hoje difusa desde o México até a Argentina. Também foi introduzida em algumas ilhas do Pacífico, onde se tornou invasora, na Ásia tropical, e no Norte da Austrália.

A denominação “valerianifolius”, derivada do latim, significa “com folha de valeriana", acusando a semelhança no formato das folhas da capiçoba com esta outra espécie. Os nomes populares capiçova e capiçoba provêm das palavras tupi ka' pii “erva” e sowa “folha” e também parecem ressaltar a particularidade da forma.

É uma herbácea anual, de caule estriado, folhas vigorosas e profundamente recortadas, que exalam um perfume característico; medem de 50 cm até quase 2m de altura, são de fácil cultivo e pouco exigentes em relação ao solo. O ciclo da planta se encerra após a floração e produção de sementes. As sementes são leves e aladas, o que facilita sua dispersão.

É uma planta subespontânea em áreas antropizadas, o que significa que passa a nascer e se multiplicar sozinha, depois de levada para algum local pelas pessoas. No meio agricolo, chega a ser considerada uma praga entre quem desconhece seu sabor e benefícios (de acordo com Kinupp, principalmente na planície litorânea, em solos úmidos e lavouras). Em terrenos desmatados, queimados e degradados, a gondó é uma das primeiras a se estabelecer.

A planta foi citada como hortaliça folhosa em um levantamento do IBGE de 1970, e está presente em hortas caseiras em cidades da região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte, em localidades como Igarapé, Serra do Caraças e entre outras.

Existem duas espécies de capiçoba, uma delas geralmente mais amarga ou “brava” (Erechtites hieraciifolius), adaptada a situações mais ensolaradas, com folhas onduladas e menos recortadas, em tons de vermelho e roxo, além de flores amareladas. Esta variedade deve ser consumida com ressalvas ou não consumida. A variedade “mansa” (Erechites valerianifolius), mais utilizada na culinária dos quintais em Minas Gerais , é conhecida localmente também como gondó, ou maria-gondó, gosta de terrenos mais sombreados e férteis, tem tom esverdeado e folhas mais repartidas em folíolos (as subdivisões das folhas), além de flores em tom rosado.

A capiçoba costuma ser colhida cortando-se toda a planta acima do solo, antes da floração, o que leva a planta a rebrotar uma ou duas vezes. Depois da floração, a planta seca e morre. Em pouca quantidade pode ser consumida crua, embora na dúvida da origem “mansa” ou “brava”, seja recomendado um leve branqueamento, por segurança. Comem-se as folhas, talos e inflorescências.

A gondó é rica em ferro, vitamina A, proteínas, zinco e fósforo. Há relatos do seu uso histórico no combate à anemia em crianças quilombolas da área de Diamantina.

Apesar da inegável ligação com a cultura alimentar local de algumas regiões de Minas, é difícil encontrar a gondó ou copiçoba nos mercados e comércios das cidades, salvo em algumas feiras de venda direta de produtores. A planta aparece em preparações de cozinheiros e cozinheiras durante festivais de cultura e gastronomia, eventos e publicações, mas tem potencial para fazer parte frequente do cardápio de restaurantes locais e do cotidiano de mineiros e brasileiros.

Valorizar a capiçoca é fortalecer a cultura alimentar de comunidades tradicionais, quilombolas e habitantes da zona rural de Minas Gerais. Representa a difusão de alternativas alimentares acessíveis, em substituição às culturas menos adaptadas e dependentes de fertilizantes e fitoquímicos.

A capiçoba é preparada, entre outros, na forma de refogados em óleo ou gordura e temperos, como verdura ou molho, acompanhando outras preparações (em Minas com o angu, o feijão, a canjiquinha, a carne de porco, o frango), no Paraná, com arroz, e mais. Podem ser usadas em recheios de omeletes, bolinhos fritos, tortas e pastéis. Costuma-se fazer um leve branqueamento (passagem rápida em água fervendo) antes de se consumir ou refogar. Seu sabor e perfume únicos são muito apreciados, podem lembrar a erva jambu, a salsinha e a manga verde, com um pequeno traço amargo e leve picância.

Prefira a variedade “mansa”, de folhas verdes e flores rosadas. Consuma com moderação e, de preferência, colete as folhas antes da floração.

A inserção deste produto no catálogo da Arca do Gosto foi possível graças ao projeto Slow Food na Defesa da Sociobiodiversidade e da Cultura Alimentar Baiana.
Realização: Associação Slow Food do Brasil
Apoio: Companhia de Desenvolvimento e Ação Regional/Secretaria de Desenvolvimento Rural (SDR/CAR) do Governo do Estado da Bahia, projeto FIDA/Pró-Semiárido.

StateBrazil

Bahia

Minas Gerais

Paraná

Rio Grande do Sul

São Paulo

Production area:Brazilian coast, from Bahia to Rio Grande do Sul, south west of Minas Gerais, São Paulo and Paraná

Nominated by:Fernanda Testa Monteiro, Marcelo Aragão de Podestá, Jerônimo Villas-Bôas