Caldelá Cow

Caldelá

Caldelá caw (Bos taurus L.) is a qualitatively meat-producing breed but not quantitatively. The calves have a high natural quality and can reach up to 150 kg/carcass at weaning or, if they are marketed later, yields of over 50% can be obtained.
Adult males weigh an average of 650 kg and females 450 kg, with a height at the withers of 132 cm and 128 cm respectively.
It is the only one with black fur, although the babies are born brown. They have a very strong character, which makes them distrust everything they don’t know and are tremendously rustic for free-range breeding.
This breed is ideal for extensive farms, since they can make good use of mostly high mountain grazable resources. These are rustic animals, with great maternal aptitude and a calm temperament, characteristics that lead to great docility and excellent handling available in Galicia, Terra de Caldelas, northwest of the province of Ourense, in Galicia, Spain.

The Caldelá caw specimens, considered at the time as the best equipped for work in all of Galicia due to their calm temperament, are originally from the region that gives the breed its name, Caldelas, located northwest of the province of Ourense and which also constitutes the center of its geographical area of dispersion.
However, specimens were also found in the bordering areas of the province of Lugo (mountains of Courel and El Cebreiro), where the oldest people of the place still remember the trips to the Castro Caldelas fairs in search of Caldelao oxen, -extraordinary draft animals–, and even in more distant areas such as Valdeorras and El Bierzo.

In recent decades, the breed has suffered a drastic and gradual decline, turning it into a vulnerable population that needs preservation, currently being included in the group of breeds in danger of extinction.

StateSpain

Galicia