Burro Manzano Plantain

Plátano burro manzano

A large number of herbaceous plants of the genus Musa are known as "plaintain", both hybrids obtained horticulturally, and genetically pure cultivars of these species. In the case of the variety known in Cuba as plátano burro, it can be distinguished from other varieties by its size, which ranges from 15 to 25 cm, and its diameter, which is between 6 and 8 cm.

This variety adapts easily to Cuba’s weather conditions and soil and has several culinary uses, such as for making flour, cakes or ice cream, and it can be fried or steamed. However, this variety is not very common in local markets, as when it is grown with chemicals and in less sustainable ways, its organoleptic properties are significantly diminished, making it less popular, so people prefer other varieties of plantain and fruit.

Owing to its acknowledged properties and nutritional value, production has been encouraged locally and it is sometimes grown in backyards for family consumption. Usually it has been grown in certain strategic locations for containment, such as living barriers, and the capture of nutrients drawn from water run-off.

Back to the archive >
Como “plátano” se conoce un gran número de plantas herbáceas del género Musa, ya sea híbridos obtenidos horticulturalmente, como también cultivares genéticamente puros de estas especies. En el caso de la variedad conocida en Cuba como plátano burro, se diferencia de las otras variedades por sus dimensiones que van entre los 15 a 25 cms y su díametro que esta entre los 6 y 8 cms.

Esta variedad se adapta fácilmente a las condiciones climáticas y a los suelos de Cuba y ofrece diferentes usos culinarios como preparado en harinas, tortas, helados, frito o cocinado al vapor. Sin embargo, esta variedad no es muy común en los mercados locales, ya que cuando se cultiva con químicos y de maneras menos sostenibles, sus propiedades organolépticas decrecen notoriamente, siendo de menos agrado, razón por la cual las personas prefieren otras variedades de plátano y frutas.

Gracias a sus reconocidas propiedades y contenidos nutricionales la producción ha sido incentivada a nivel local y eventualmente se encuentra sembrado en pocos patios para el consumo propio de las familias. Normalmente se ha producido en algunos lugares estratégicos para la contención como barreras vivas y la captación de nutrientes que traen las escorrentías de agua.

Nominated by:Leidy Casimiro Rodríguez