Bøghs Citronæble

Back to the archive >

Bøghs citronæble is a typical Danish apple variety. It was described in the 19th century by the nurseryman GJ Bøgh (from whom it got its name): According to the scholar, this variety originates in the Danish city of Horsen, more specifically on the Stensballegård farmstead. It was first mentioned in 1863 in a report by the Royal Danish Horticultural Society.

It is a variety known under many names, among them Stensballegaards, Høst citronæble, Barritskov Kærnestensæble or Kærneæble.

The trees grow well on clayey soils, but can also resist on sandy soils. The apples tend to drop when struck by wind gusts, it is thus recommended to plant them in windless areas.

The fruits are usually medium-small sized, and have a smooth, lucid and thick green peel which adopts yellow hues with maturation.
The pulp is bright yellow, juicy and has a sweet and aromatic flavor. The aroma recalls lemons, which is how the Danish name of citronæble (meaning “lemon apple”) came about.

Harvest starts in September, but it can already be picked in August, as the fruit has a great flavor even when not quite mature.
This apple cannot easily be stored and preserved for a long time: it tends to mature very quickly and loses its qualities with time.
This apple variety has many uses in cuisine, in the preparation of jams, ciders, fruit preserves and juice. Thanks to its very sweet flavor it is usually loved by children.

Due to their very small size, the apple is quite unpopular among a large part of the consumers, and therefore it is not very diffused on the market. The trees this variety grows on, especially some secular ones, can only be found in a few small Danish gardens. Because of all of the abovementioned facts, Bøghs citronæble is at a great risk of disappearing.

StateDenmark

Midtjylland