Bodil Neergaard Apple

Back to the archive >

Bodil Neergaard is a Danish apple variety originating in Lolland, the fourth biggest Danish island, situated in the Baltic sea and part of the Sjaelland region. It was first identified around 1850 in a manor of the island: The story recounts that the original owner of the tree transplanted it to another farm of the area, where it was removed for a construction. One small plant resisted and kept growing on the original farm and the apple was named after the lady of the nearby manor, Bodil Neergard.

The first description of this variety dates back to 1904.

It became quite common and diffused in Denmark from the 1930ies until at least the 60ies; it has now been a few decades since its diffusion has reduced drastically. The trees are generally small. They can be grown in espalier, but are also ideal for cultivation in small gardens.
The trees are very resistant to wind: When compared to other varieties, their fruits resist winds better and do not fall as quickly.
These apples generally have medium-small dimensions and are truncated-cone-shaped. This variety is juicy, has a slightly spicy flavor and an intense and strong aroma.

It has a green opaque peel, which tends towards pale yellow when ripe. The pulp is white, very tasty and juicy with a sweet and slightly spicy flavor. It is good for eating raw as well as cooked. Bodil Neegard is considered a good table apple, one of the best Danish apples, and is also highly appreciated for its late maturation period: the harvest usually starts in mid-October. Additionally, it is easy to store and preserve for many months.

The fruits are generally small-sized and of an unassuming color, due to which over the past years it has been substituted on the market by more “attractive” apples.

StateDenmark

Sjælland