Blinkhaar Ronderib Afrikaner Sheep

Back to the archive >

The Blinkhaar Ronderib Afrikaner Sheep is named for its appearance: it’s shiny hair (blinkhaar) and rounded body (ronderib). It is a typical fat-tailed sheep that can thrive in arid areas thanks in part to its ability to store extra energy in its tail. These animals’ tails generally weigh between 2 and 3 kg, but can weigh as much as 5 kg. These sheep are able to cover long distances in search of grazing and water.   The Blinkhaar Ronderib Afrikaner sheep’s neck is markedly thin, and the breed has typical hanging ears. Commonly, for an arid-area breed, the legs are long and thin. The rams normally have well-developed horns but polled rams do occur, and this trait is in demand for crossbreeding. The skin with its shiny hair is also used for making blankets.   These Afrikaner sheep had their origin in the Middle East and northeast Africa. They migrated southward with the Khoikhoi people, moving into South Africa between 400 and 600 AD, and migrating down the west coast to the southern tip of the continent. At that point in time, the sheep were multi-colored and were commonly known as Cape fat-tailed sheep. In the 18th century, Cape Dutch farmers began selecting against colored coats. The sheep from this selection formed the basis of the present day Afrikaner. Today though, this breed is at risk of disappearing because European races are gradually replacing it, both throughout purebred imported breeds and through hybridization of the Blinkhaar Ronderib with introduced sheep.

StateSouth Africa

Limpopo