Béarnaise Cattle

Béarnaise Cattle

Race Bovine Béarnaise

This rustic, rather small-sized breed is particularly suited to living in the mountains, where it is very deft on slopes and able to exploit the vegetation of summer pastures, especially during the summer herding. This is a multipurpose, not particularly demanding breed; it can be used as a draught animal but also for cheese production. Milk is not produced in high quantities but has a significant butyric acid and protein content.

This breed, which is mainly found in the valleys of the Béarn Pyrenees, once widely spread on over half of the Western part of the mountain range, including the Spanish side of Aragona and the Basque provinces. Nevertheless, cheese production was concentrated in the Béarn region. After 1939, a fast decline led to the decimation of the breed.

Back to the archive >
Cette race rustique, plutôt de petite taille, est particulièrement à l’aise dans les montagnes y compris accidentées et est capable d’exploiter la végétation des prairies d’été. C’est une race mixte qui n’est pas particulièrement exigeante. En effet, on utilise cette race bovine comme une race de sélection mais aussi pour la production de fromage. Le lait n’est en revanche pas produit en grandes quantités et se caractérise par une concentration importante d’acide butyrique et de protéines.

La race Béarnaise, qui se trouve majoritairement dans les vallées pyrénéennes du Béarn, s’est largement étendue sur la moitié des montagnes occidentales, la partie espagnole d’Aragona et les provinces Basques incluses. Néanmoins, la production de fromage était concentrée dans la région Béarnaise. Après 1939, un déclin rapide de cette race l’a presque conduite à être décimée.

StateFrance

Aquitaine-Limousin-Poitou-Charentes