Andalusian Chicken

Back to the archive >

The Andalusian Blue and Utrerana are Spanish chicken breeds indigenous to Andalusia in southern Spain. They are registered in the official catalogue of breeds from Granada. The Andalusian can be one of three colors: gray (blue), white, or black and white spotted. Utrerana chickens also come in three varieties: black and white spotted (called Franciscan), partridge, or black. The males of these breeds are rustic roosters that are slender and slow growing. They stand out for their white ears, large feet, and great comb. Their webbed feet are gray or slate (or, in most Franciscan Utreranans, whitish), though never yellow, which is a sign of a commercial hybrid. Free range bred, these chickens spend their day searching for food in the fields including grass, grasshoppers, earthworms and other types of insects. They are also fed additional grains. These chickens need to spend five to six months at a weight of 2.5 kg, a period that consequently gives their meat specific characteristics, both in nutrition and taste. One of the most traditional and appetizing dishes of the rural Andalusian area has been the indigenous chicken. It is cooked mainly for home personal consumption with the best preparations reserved for special occasions or holidays like Christmas or patron saints’ days. There are a few producers from Cadiz and Seville that cater to restaurants that specialize in this product. Producers of these chickens exist throughout southern Spain, but often they are very small farms and not connected with each other. Today, there are only about 500 individuals of these native chickens left. According to experts at the University of Cordoba, these specimens are at the verge of extinction.

StateSpain

Andalucia