Amsterdam Osseworst

Amsterdam Osseworst

Amsterdamse Osseworst

Osseworst was first mentioned in 17th century documents. Since it was made from beef it played an important role in the large Jewish community of Amsterdam, but unfortunately decimation of the community during WW II erased one of the pillars of Amsterdam osseworst. In old times oxen (Dutch: “ossen”) and cows were fattened on the rich meadows of the Province of Noord-Holland (the area north of Amsterdam). The cattle were imported and came from as far as Holstein and Denmark, walking or by ship. The meat was salted in barrels, the so-called tonnenvlees, to supply the seagoing merchant vessels. Part of the fresh meat, in particular from the fore quarter, was minced, salted and spiced. The spices were imported to Amsterdam from the newly gained colonies in the Far East. The meat was hand-filled into cattle guts. The sausages were hung for a day or two to dry and smoked in the chimney, in order to increase their preservation qualities. Cold smoking is an essential element of the production process of real Amsterdam osseworst. Chips of oak and/or beech are used and smoke temperature preferably does not exceed 32ºC. Traditional osseworst must be coarsely minced (6-8 mm), and contain sufficient fat. The salt and spices (ground white pepper, mace, nutmeg, clove) must be carefully mixed in by hand, to maintain the loose structure of the ‘dough’. Today most butchers use guts made of hide fibers, because the natural gut can break, and it leaves a particular taste to the meat. Most osseworst sausages today are made straight, measuring about 6 x 40 cm, though the circular shape is more traditional. For good Amsterdam osseworst the meat must be aged well (hung for at least 10 days), to enhance taste and keeping quality. Also the drying and smoking of the sausages requires some patience (two days). The osseworst must be consumed within a week, i.e. before the smoke starts to become bitter and the meat acidifies. Amsterdam osseworst is eaten as a ‘spread’ on slices of wheat bread, at breakfast and lunch, or as a snack (slices) in pubs and at parties. It is now produced in Amsterdam and surrounding municipalities.

Back to the archive >
In vroeger eeuwen werd osseworst nog van echte ossen gemaakt. De dieren werden soms helemaal vanuit Sleeswijk-Holstein naar Noord-Holland gedreven, om daar te worden vetgeweid. Tegenwoordig is overal osseworst te krijgen, tot in de supermarkt, maar dit is doorgaans niet meer dan kleverig rundergehakt met witte peper en zout dat in plastic hoesjes is gestopt. De traditionele Amsterdamse Osseworst – we schrijven het daarom zonder ‘n’ – wordt gemaakt van stevig rundvlees dat voldoende lang heeft gerijpt na de slacht, bij voorkeur minstens 10 dagen. Dit rijpen verhoogt de smaak en is een goede test voor de kwaliteit van de grondstof.

Het vlees moet vrij grof worden gemalen, en het zout, de witte peper, foelie en eventuele andere specerijen moeten bij voorkeur handmatig door het vlees worden geschept, zodat het ‘deeg’ zijn rulle structuur behoudt. Het worstvlees wordt in brede runderdarmen gestopt, waarna de worsten nog een etmaal moeten hangen om na te rijpen. Sommige slagers gebruiken natuurvezeldarm, maar dit is minder authentiek.

De meeste ossenworst wordt nog een nacht lang gerookt. Hiertoe moeten ze een uur worden voorgedroogd bij laag vuur. Behalve voor de smaakontwikkeling zorgt het narijpen er voor dat de worst licht voordroogt, zodat de rook beter pakt en doordringt. Echte Amsterdamse Osseworst wordt gerookt op spaanders van eiken- of beukenhout. Het roken moet langzaam gebeuren (een dag of een nacht) bij een lage rooktemperatuur. En daarna is het zaak om de worst binnen enkele dagen op te eten, om de vorming van een bittere (en later zurige) smaak voor te zijn. Vaak zijn zout, peper en ietwat nootmuskaat de enige toevoegingen.

Authentieke producenten bij elkaar brengen
In Amsterdam en omstreken zijn nog tientallen slagers die zelfgerookte osseworst maken. Slow Food Nederland heeft dit de afgelopen jaren achterhaald en hierna kunt u de lijst met slagers zien die osseworst nog op authentieke wijze bereiden, getracht wordt te komen tot een standaard productiereglement, waarbij iedere slager toch zijn eigen receptuur kan maken.
Oorzaak verdwijnen: Fabrieksmatige vacuümverpakte productie.

StateNetherlands