Amidze

Back to the archive >

Amidze is an oil obtained from manual processing of the palm fruit. Palm fruits are separated from their bunches and left in the open air for three to four days to ferment. In some cases, they are buried underground to speed up the fermentation process. In this state, internal heat generated partially cooks the fruit, rendering it softer for further processing. They are then hand pounded in mortars to separate the mesocarp (the fleshy middle layer) from the nuts. This is kneaded to release oils and mixed with water. The oil that seperates out is scooped out and stored separately. It can be used to prepare many typical Ghanaian dishes, including mpotompoto, okra stew, palaver source and kontomire stew. This oil has a unique flavor different from industrially produced palm oil.

The traditional production process has been handed down from mother to daughter from one generation to another. The oil was initially produced for home consumption only and later sold on the local market as a means to improve family incomes. It is still produced today in the areas of Kpando Fesi, Nyagbo Odumase, Hohoe, Jasikan and Kadjebi. However, it is at a risk of disappearing because of the industrial production of palm oil and because the communities producing it are not able to brand and market the oil.

StateGhana

Volta