African Palm weevil

African Palm weevil

Bedong

Rhynchophorus phoenicis, common name African Palm Weevil and also locally known as Bedong, is a species of beetles belonging to the family Curculionidae.
The larva of the weevil Rhynchophorus phoenicis is beloved as food among the many communities in Western Africa, especially in those places where palms (oil, raphia or coconut) are cultiveted as Cameroon.
Insects are popular source of food amoung different cultures around the world, as either an occasional delicacy but also as a replacement food during shortages, droughts or war. Indeed, insects provide a good source of proteins, minerals, vitamins and they cost less than animal protein: insects are affordable to everyone.
The weevil is an important pest of palm, especially of the oil palm, (Elaeis guineensis). Its presence in the trunk of trees is noticeable because of the noise made by the larva when feeding. These fat and legless grubs, often called palmworms, weighs about 3 cm in lenght and has a reddish- brown or black head and colored body. They are collected just before they turn into flying insects.
The exploitation of palm tree is threatening this resource of food, but also this tradition.
To cook weevil, larvae and pupae are soaked in a brine solution: then, larvae are drained and blanched for few minutes in water.
Maturae larvae of Rhynchophorus species have been appreciated by people and there are three ways for eating them: stir- fried, prepared as stew with vegetables or battered and deep fried.

StateCameroon

Centre