Achira Biscuits

Bizcochos de Achira

The word Achira comes from the quechua “achuy” which means primarily signifies “sneeze” but also to “transport something between one’s teeth or with one’s mouth”. In a deeper sense this word relates to what is expressed by the human soul, with spontaneity, thus being the word, the story, the tale that is shared.

The achira is also known as Saga or Chisgua in Colombia. They are consumed as food by the Chibchas in Colombia, but it is thought that their use has extended throughout the Andes due to commercial exchanges with other indigenous communities including the Pijaos and Paeces.

In order to prepare the bizcochos de Achira, starch is extracted from the achira or sagù and then it is mixed with cuajada in the following proportions: three cups of fresh cuajada, one and a half cups of achira starch, five egg yolks, butter derived from dehydrated cuajada and salt. These ingredients are mixed to form a soft and uniform paste which is then made in to strips and cut in to small pieces. These are placed in a clay pot and placed in a fire lit with caguanejo wood which is particularly aromatic and thus gives the achira a characteristic aroma. The biscuits are then removed before being placed once again in the fire, now at a much lower temperature, for 3 or 4 hours. In the Colombian departments of Tolima, Huila and Cundinamarca many small producers dedicated to the extraction of starch have arisen as well as many artisanal and industrial producers of bizcocho de achira due to the increasing demand from urban markets. Although the production of these biscuits is increasing, the artisanal production techniques based on the original recipe are progressively being forgotten.

Back to the archive >
Achira, proviene del término quechua "achuy", cuyo significado primario es “estornudo”. Conduce a la idea de “transportar algo entre los dientes o con la boca” y de aquí al concepto de lo que el alma humana emite o expresa con espontaneidad, por lo que achira es la palabra, el cuento, la historia, el relato que se comparte. La achira también es conocida en Colombia como sagú o chisgua.

En  Colombia los chibchas la utilizaban en su alimentación y se cree que su uso se extendió por toda la región andina, producto del intercambio con otras comunidades indígenas de la zona andina entre ellos los pijaos y paeces.

Para la elaboración de los bizcochos de achira se extrae el almidón de la achira o sagú, luego este se mezcla con cuajada, en esta proporción: tres tazas de cuajada fresca del mismo día, una y media de almidón de achira, cinco yemas de huevo, mantequilla (que resulta del proceso de deshidratación de la cuajada) y sal al gusto. Estos ingredientes se amasan hasta lograr una masa suave y uniforme, con la cual se van armado tiras que luego son cortadas en pequeños trozos, puestos en un tiesto de barro y llevados al horno de barro que se alimentan de caguanejo, un tipo especial de leña, que le da un aroma característico a la achira; luego se saca y se repasa la base y se introduce nuevamente para el tostado ya con el horno más frio y se deja ahí de 3 a 4 horas.

En los departamentos del Tolima, Huila y Cundinamarca en Colombia ha surgido un gran número de pequeñas productoras dedicadas a la extracción del almidón y varias empresas artesanales e industriales dedicadas a la producción del bizcocho de achira, el cual cada vez gana mayor aceptación en los mercados urbanos.

Aunque la producción de los bizcochos está aumentando, las técnicas de producción artesanales basadas en la receta original se están poco a poco olvidando.

StateColombia

Huíla