Cubiu

Slow Food Presidium

Brazil

Amazonas

Back to the archive >

Native to western Amazonia, the cubiu plant—like the tomato, a member of the Solanaceae family—was first domesticated by the pre-Colombian indigenous peoples in the Amazonian regions of Brazil, Peru, Colombia and Venezuela.
This native species grows abundantly in its original habitat, and produces an excellent yield of edible fruits. It is grown in food gardens across Amazonia, but rarely cultivated commercially. The fruits tend to be sold on a small scale at rural markets, and are hard to find in large cities.
The cubiu’s home is a land of great beauty: lush forest, clear streams and a rich biodiversity of plants and animals. Other Amazonian fruits like papaya, cupuaçu, buriti and ariá are also cultivated here, along with many tubers like yam, purple yam, macaxeira and manioc.
The hardy species is suited to agroecological cultivation, without the use of fertilizers or pesticides. The fully grown plants can reach a height of 1 to 2 meters and the large, velvety leaves are between 30 and 60 centimeters long. The fruits are berries, between 7 and 10 centimeters long and weighing between 100 and 400 grams.
The cubiu is a very versatile fruit, and can be turned into juices, jellies and candies, or used as an ingredient in salads, sauces and condiments for fish or beef. It also has interesting therapeutic properties, and is used, for example, to lower cholesterol levels.
This ancient fruit has great potential as a source of income for the rural communities of Amazonia.

Back to the archive >
Most of the local people, whether in the countryside or the cities, are not aware of the versatility and potential of the cubiu, and often the plants are simply pulled up. The Presidium wants to raise the profile of the fruit and its various processing methods and to promote its cultural value among the Amazonian people.
The Raios de Sol association of farmers and rural producers was founded in 2016 and involves 70 families. Well known in the Manaus region following its work fighting for land access, the association produces manioc, cupuaçu and açaí as well as cubiu.
The production area for the Presidium, land which was donated to the community 10 years ago by the Manaus Free Trade Zone Superintendence (SUFRAMA), is subject to heavy speculation. However, after years of clashes and threats (violence against women, eviction orders, etc.), including against the Slow Food network, a process is currently underway to legalize the land situation.

Rural area 60 km from Manaus, Manaus municipality, Amazonas state, North region
15 producers belonging to the Raios de Sol association of farmers and rural producers