Zatz

Larvas de Chicharra, Cigarra

Zatz (Proarna sp.), as it is known in the Simojovel area, is an edible insect larva from Oaxaca and Chiapas, as well as an important source of income for local people. The consumption of these larvae, and of the insect, can be traced back to pre-Colombian civilizations and, in particular, to ancient Mayan communities.

The best zatz are found in the bark of capulín or guamúchil trees(Pithecellobium dulce) in coffee plantations and mountainous areas. Cicadidae or true bugs can be recognized by their transparent membranous wings, which are held over the body at rest. The head has small hair-like antennae. They are medium to large in size. A larva measures 13 centimeters in length and is green in color, with brown and yellow stripes. Zatz appear on the hottest days of the year and enter the larval stage in July and August.

The insects generally taste of what they eat, so they are squeezed to remove their innards any grass they have eaten. They are then washed and a small green sac, known as the pancita, is removed. The traditional preparation method involves marinating the insects in lemon juice, dried Simojovel chili, salt, and water, after which they are fried in a little butter. They are eaten as a snack, in tacos or on their own, or cooked mixed into scrambled eggs and avocado leaves.

Today, this insect is difficult to find, except at certain markets held in the city of Simojovel, or in neighboring regions. Zatz has declined due to excessive logging, the use of pesticides, and burning of grassland; it has also been overexploited in recent years.

Back to the archive >
El zatz (Proarna sp.), así conocido en Simojovel, es un gusano comestible en Oxacaca y Chiapas, además de un importante ingreso económico para los poblaciones locales. El consumo de estas larvas, y también del insecto, se remonta a los tiempos de las civilizaciones precolombinas, en particular, a la época Maya.

Los mejores zatz se encuentran entre la corteza de los árboles de capulín o guamúchil (Pithecellobium dulce), en cafetales y montes.
Los Cicadidae o chicharras se reconocen por sus alas membranosas, transparentes, que se colocan en el techo sobre el cuerpo al reposo. La cabeza es muy transversal, con antenas en forma de pelitos. Son de tamaño mediano a grande. Una larva de chicharra es 13 cm de largo, de color verde, con rayitas color café y amarillo. El zatz aparece en los días más calurosos del año y presenta su estado larvario en los meses de julio y agosto.

Generalmente los insectos tienen el sabor de lo que comen, así se exprimen para sacarles la hierba que hubieran comido y las vísceras. Después se lavan y se les quita una bolsita verde conocida como pancita. La modalidad tradicional de preparación consiste en marinar los insectos con jugo de limón, chile Simojovel seco, sal y agua, después se fríen en un poco de manteca. Se comen como botana, en tacos o solas, se guisan revueltas en huevo y hojas de aguacate.

Hoy resulta difícil hallar este insecto exceptuando algunos mercados que se desarrollan en la ciudad de Simojovel o en los países vecinos. Es una especie que corre el peligro de desaparecer debido a la tala inmoderada, el uso de plaguicidas, la quema de pastizales, además de que ha sido sobreexplotada en los últimos años.

StateMexico

Chiapas