Zampung Black Corn

Back to the archive >

Zampung is a traditional corn variety found in the district of Changlang in the state of Arunachal Pradesh, in northeastern India along the border with China. Individual ears of corn are oval in shape and weigh roughly 100 grams. The corn is black in color. It is harvested in the months of June, July and August. Zampung is extremely starchy and has a sticky texture when cooked. The taste of the corn is sweet, and it when cooked and served together with rice (in a preparation called zampung ding) it is considered a typical traditional dish.

Zampung black corn is grown by communities in their shifting cultivation (jhum) fields in the Changlang district of Arunachal Pradesh. In the mid-2010s the local community reported an annual harvest of around 40-50 kg of corn per family. This variety, however, is not sold commercially and is mainly grown for personal or family consumption. According to locals, there has been a consistent decline in the amount of zampung being produced and consumed, even among those who cultivate this variety.

StateIndia

Arunachal Pradesh