Yuca de Monte Roots

Back to the archive >

The dry areas located in the north and northwest area of Peru called “boaque seco” represent an ideal habitat for many endemic plant species.
Yuca de monte (Apondantherat biflora) is a species that grows spontaneously and belongs to the Cucurbitaceae family; it is a vine whose aerial parts grow during the rainy season from December to March. When the dry season arrives these parts of the plant dry, letting the tuberous root emerge from the soil with buds that instead remain buried and are used for the plant’s reproduction. The roots of yuca del monte are harvested all year, even if during the rainier months a better quality product can be gathered.
The edible part is represented by the tuberous root which is round with a coriaceous brownish skin and a compact white paste. The most common ways to cook these roots is to boil or fry them. When cooked it is used to serve with local fish or meat dishes or as a replacement for other roots. In addition, local shepherds use yuca da monte to feed animals.
From a nutritional viewpoint it is a product which possesses a high number of starches and high calorie count, making it an essential food for food security.
Its nutritional aspects are not well known, for this reason yuca da monte roots are not found easily on the market and linked to a family use.

StatePeru

Lambayeque