Yellow Mamey

Mamey amarillo

Known scientifically as Mammea americana, it belongs to the Clusiaceae family. It is a tree that can grow to 12 to 20 meters tall and up to 1.2 diameters in diameter. Its gray-brown fruit measures 8 to 20 cm with a more or less pronounced point. The flesh is yellow to orange in color.

In the past, this fruit grew wild in all the forests of Cuba, in deep, fertile soil, as well as in domestic backyards and gardens. It is eaten raw, as a ripe fruit salad, or also served with sugar. Some families prefer to let the pulp stand in slightly salty water to remove the bitterness the fruit can have, and after cooking it with lots of sugar, use it to make jam.
The pulp also used to be cooked in slices with cinnamon and ginger, which were canned and exported.

Unfortunately, this fruit has been forgotten in Cuban traditions, receiving little attention in households due to uncertainties over the healthiness of the raw pulp. The practice of soaking the pulp in salty water may be a safety precaution in that the bitterness is not just a matter of taste, but also a matter of distrust, which makes the process to eat this fruit longer.

Back to the archive >
Conocida científicamente como Mammea americana, perteneciente a la familia Clusiaceae. Es un árbol que puede alcanzar de 12 a 20 metros de altura y hasta 1.2 metros de diámetro. Su fruto de color marrón grisáceo mide de 8 a 20 cms con una punta más o menos distintiva. La pulpa es de color entre amarillo y naranja.

Anteriormente, este frutal crecía en todos los bosques de la isla, de forma espontánea en suelos fértiles y profundos, al igual que en los patios y jardines de casas familiares. Se consumía cruda, como ensalada de fruta madura o también servida con azúcar. Algunas familias preferían dejar reposar la pulpa en agua ligeramente salda para quitarle la amargura que pudiera tener la fruta, y después cocinarla con mucha azúcar para preparar mermeladas.
También se cocinaba la pulpa en rebanadas con canela y jengibre, las cuales se enlataban y se exportaban.

Desafortunadamente, esta fruta se ha olvidado dentro de las tradiciones cubanas, recibiendo poca atención en los hogares por dudas sobre la salubridad de la pulpa cruda. La práctica de remojar la pulpa en agua salada puede ser una acción de seguridad en la medida en que la amargura no es solo de gusto, sino también de desconfianza, lo que hace más largo el proceso para consumir esta fruta.

Fruit, nuts and fruit preserves

Nominated by:Fernando Franco Flores, Yunier Cabrera Vázquez, Liset Romero Paret y Junior Alonso Díaz, Aurelia Castellano