Wonogiri Menthik Susu

Menthik Susu

Menthik Susu has been part of the rice cultivation culture in Java since 15th century. Based on the stories of old farmers in Wonogiri region, this variety is believed to be brought into Indonesia by the Chinese Admiral Cheng Ho. This variety adapted very well in Indonesia, that it can be cultivated twice a year instead of only once in its origin.

Menthik Susu has very unique size, texture and flavour. Menthik literally means tiny, susu means milk. It is called as such due to its tiny size and milky white color. It is an aromatic rice, very succulent and has a slightly sticky texture.
It has been part of the local rice for over 500 years and it is very important to protect it against the introduction of newly type of rice.

Nominated by:Helianti Hilman