Vineyard Peach

Weingartenpfirsich

Vineyard peaches are traditionally propagated by seeds. Through this, a broad genetic diversity developed, allowing for the cultivation of trees which are well adapted to the very specific climatic conditions of their habitats. Seedlings selected from high-quality mother-plants consistently produce high-quality cultivars. Peaches have been traditionally cultivated in vineyards as they ripen at the time of year as the grape harvest. Fruits vary in their characteristics but have late ripening in common. The small fruit’s color varies from greenish sometimes pared with flush red with pale, white flesh and an intense taste that can range from aromatic to bitter. These characteristics make them an excellent and refreshing snack while working in the vineyard and add an attractive aromatic taste for a wide variety of distinguished preserves. Vineyard peaches are traditionally cultivated throughout all the vine regions of Austria, that is, Lower Austria, Burgenland, Vienna and Styria as well as their cross border regions (Hungary and Slovenia). The applicants focus on the Wachau, Kamptal and Wagram regions (Lower Austria), but contacts to all other regions have been established and will be further maintained to spread experience.