Vibere Yam

Back to the archive >

Vibere or amasoma is a type of climbing yam that grows above the ground, though in some varieties, the tubers will grow both on the stem and underground. This vegetable has a gray skin and brown interior after cooking. It is usually cooked unpeeled. It is harvested after the rainy season, and can be kept for an entire year without spoiling. This yam variety is also consumed for its medicinal properties, as it is believed to help prevent high blood pressure. Bitter tubers are considered to help in the treatment of malaria and kidney disorders.   It is grown in the areas of the country that are also known as banana growing regions, such as Kilimanjaro and Meru in northern Tanzania, Bukoba and Kagera in northwest Tanzania and Tukuyu and Rungwe in southern Tanzania. This yam is not found for sale on the market, but cultivated in relatively low quantite for personal and family consumption. Vibere is often consumed cooked or made into a porridge or a tea, and more often consumed by elderly populations. Today, younger generations tend to instead consume cassava, potatoes, bread and other baked goods, and so the continued cultivation of this variety is uncertain.

StateTanzania

Kagera