Uva Caimarona

Back to the archive >

It is a fruit tree originating in the Cuenca alta of the Amazon river. It is cultivated by native settlers, but it is also found, wild, in the flood forest. It is a fruit that is consumed since pre-Hispanic times by the indigenous communities that live on the oriental plains of Colombia. The tree reaches heights of between 12 and 20 m in the wild. Its elliptical leaves measure between 20 and 50 cm in width, are dark green or ash brown in colour.

The fruit is an ovaloid or spherical drupe weighing approximately 15 gr and measuring between 2 and 4 cm in diameter. It is grouped in bunches. The pulp is white and mucilaginous with a sweet taste due to the high glucose, fructose and sucrose content. These fruits also have a high calcium, potassium and phosphorous content and have laxative properties. They are thought to have positive effects on some diseases including tumours due to their antioxidant properties. The cooked leaves can be used for treating diarrhoea.

The Coreguajas indigenous peoples use the leaves of the Uva Soasada placed on a forehead to treat headaches and to reduce pain. Currently its harvesting is associated to indigenous communities of the Uitoto y Coreguaje. This fruit is favoured amongst Caqueteños and can be found in the market squares of the city of Florencia where it is sold at very low prices; a bunch can be bought for between 2,000 and 3,000 Colombian pesos. It is sold during harvest time in the months of December, January and February. It can be found in local markets or sold by barrow carts. It is at risk due to deforestation especially as the areas in which it grows wild are being transformed in to pastures or used for the cultivation of coca leaves.

Back to the archive >
Es un árbol frutal originario de la cuenca alta del río Amazonas. Es cultivada por colonos nativos, pero también se encuentra en estado silvestre en los bosques inundables estacionalmente. Es una fruta consumida desde épocas prehispánicas por las comunidades indígenas que habitan los llanos orientales en Colombia. El árbol llega a medir 12 a 20 m de altura en condiciones silvestres. Sus hojas son de 20 a 50 cm de largo de forma oblanceoladas de color verde oscuro y envés pardo cenizo.
Su fruto es una drupa de forma ovoide a esférica de 15 g de peso aproximadamente y de 2 a 4 cm de diámetro. Se presenta agrupada en racimos. La pulpa es blanca mucilaginosa de sabor dulce debido a su alto contenido de glucosa, fructosa y sacarosa.
Los frutos tienen alto contenido de calcio, potasio y fósforo y puede ser usado también como laxante. Se le otorgan propiedades curativas para enfermedades como el cáncer, debido a su alto contenido de antioxidantes y las hojas cocidas de la planta pueden usarse para la diarrea.
Los indígenas Coreguajes utilizaban la hoja de la uva soasada e inmediatamente después las ponían en la frente para calmar el dolor de cabeza y evitar el malestar. Actualmente su recolección y cosecha están asociadas a comunidades indígenas de la etnia Uitoto y Coreguaje.
Este fruto es muy apetecido entre los Caqueteños y se puede encontrar en las plazas de mercado de la ciudad de Florencia, donde se comercializa a precios muy bajos: un racimo puede costar entre 2.000 y 3.000 pesos colombianos
Se comercializa en época de cosecha hacia lo meses de diciembre, enero y febrero. Se encuentra en el mercado local o venta de carretas ambulantes.
Se encuentra en riesgo por la alta deforestación: al no ser un producto sembrado su producción depende de los árboles que aún existen en las zonas de bosque o selva del departamento, los cuales han venido siendo deforestados para la ganadería y el cultivo de la hoja de coca.

StateColombia

Caquetá