Tit Khyndong Hati

Back to the archive >

Tit khyndong hati is an Indian local mushroom grown in autumn, in October and November. It can be found in the moist area, where the forest zones are on the dead logs of wood, usually in Jaintia hills. One root can produce many baby mushrooms. Its shape is conical and its colour is grey. It has very aromatic flavour. It has unique taste qualities. For ages, Tit khyndong hati mushrooms have been considered as a treasury for local community. However, nowadays it is very difficult to find them. The appearance of the extractive industries deployed in these forested areas for its resources, the change of the weather lead to its slow disappearance.
The local people of Jaintia hills usually cook tit khyndong hati. Gathered mushrooms are fried alone or along with potatoes.

StateIndia

Meghalaya