Sztetyna Czerwona Apple

Türkischer Weinling, Vejlímek červený

This once popular variety of Central Europe, can still be found in several countries like German, Poland, Austria and Czech Republic, but in very small quantities.

What remained is a great wealth of local synonyms for this apple: Vejlímek červený or Štětínské červené in Czech Republic; Sztetyna czerwona in Poland; Poter Stettiner, Türkischer Weinling, Rosenapfel, Malerapfel, Mahler, Maloner, Zwiebelapfel or Krautapfel in German-speaking countries, to name just a few of them.

The origin of the variety is unknown. It is said that the crusaders brought it to Europe in 12th century , which should explain one of the names: "Türkischer Weinling".In 1598, it appears in the variety list by Jean Bauhin. When the pomologist Adrian Diel mentioned it in 1799, he adds that it is known in all the German lands. Another theory places its origin in the Southern Baltic coastal region, where it still can be found, both in Germany and Poland.

The medium-big to big fruits have a green-yellow peel, but it is almost completely covered by a red "blush". The flesh is green-white, juicy, sweet to spicy in taste. Depending on the region, the apples are ripe from late September to late October, and can be stored and enjoyed from December until summer.

As many other old apple varieties, it is dispersing as being less productive and suitable for commerce than the modern varieties. The variety starts bearing fruits relatively late, rarely produces bigger quantities and if so, only each following year.

It’s a perfect apple for fruit wine or cider and to be dried (dried apples like dried plums and pears used to be very popular in traditional recipes of Germany and Poland). It is used for baking and cooking too, less as table fruit.

Nominated by:Mariusz Rybak