Staraya Russa Salt

Cтарорусская соль

Staraya Russa, located at the confluence of the Porusya and Polist rivers near Lake Ilmen in the Novgorod region, is one of the oldest cities in Russia. Salt production has been present here since the 11th century, as evidenced by the presence of the word sol (Russian for “salt”) in several place names (e.g. the villages of Soltsy and Solonitsko). Salt production led to the birth of the city, which, by the 15th century, was called the "city of salt." Furnaces for obtaining salt were present in 1,700 out of 2,000 courtyards. Even today, the emblem of the city depicts a furnace.

Staraya Russa salt has a rich taste and a yellowish color—at first glance it looks like breadcrumbs. It has been described as "red and pure": red due to presence of magnesium and potassium salts, and pure because it dissolves in water without leaving residues. The salt crystals are quite large, but flaky and easy to crumble.

Salt is obtained by evaporating the water from mineral springs. This water comes into contact with deposits of rock salt from the Cambrian Period, about 500 million years ago. Due to the difference in elevation between the Valdai Hills (300 meters above sea level) and Staraya Russa (17-60 meters above sea level), mineral water rises from sources adjacent to salt deposits that are just below the ground.

The abundance of easy-to-obtain salty water influenced the rise of salt production. The water from mineral springs flowed into a large basin and then through a vast distribution system (first made up of canals, later from wooden pipes), reaching the houses of the city’s inhabitants where there were furnaces. The furnace consisted of a large stone fireplace on which an iron plate (tsren) was placed. As the water evaporated off of the plate, salt was left behind.

In the middle of the18th century, the industrial landscape of Staraya Russa consisted of a series of saltworks. The salty water reached the factories through pipes, and was filtered through a series of layers of birch twigs. As a result, the concentrated salt solution easily evaporated. In 1771 Catherine the Great ordered the construction of a new state factory with large filtering systems, water-pumping mechanisms, and technologically advanced machinery.

At the beginning of the 19th century, the saltworks reached the peak of production. However, the rise of new salt production companies led to an increase in competition. The Staraya Russa salt, due to the high content of impurities, could not be stored for a long time and, consequently, lost its commercial value. Even the locals began to prefer imported salts.

In 2014, based on evidence obtained from archaeological excavations and primary documents, an ancient salt production plant was rebuilt at a local museum.

Back to the archive >
Старая Русса— один из древнейших городов России, стоящий в месте впадения реки Порусья в реку Полисть рядом с озером Ильмень, в Новгородской области. С X-XI веков местное население вываривало здесь соль, что нашло отражение в названиях городов, деревень и рек: Сольцы, Новая Соль или Новая Русса, Солоницко, река Шелонь - Солона. Именно производства соли, которое в Новгородских летописях называлось «русский промысел», стало причиной возникновения города, который уже в XV веке с полным основанием именовался «городом соли» - из двух тысяч дворов 1700 были оснащены соляными печами. Да и сегодня на современном гербе города изображена солеварня.

Старорусская соль имеет насыщенный вкус и желтоватый оттенок, с первого взгляда похожа на крошки от булки. В летописях о ней писали – "рыжа да чиста". "Рыжа" из-за солей магния и калия, а чиста, потому что растворяется в воде без осадка. Кристаллы соли довольно крупные, но хрупкие, легко измельчаются.

Соль выпаривалась из уникальной воды минеральных и соляных источников, которые соприкасаются с нижнекембрийскими отложениями каменной соли. Из-за разницы высот над уровнем моря соседней Валдайской возвышенности (300 м) и Старой Руссы (17-60 м) минеральная вода при незначительном углублении соляных источников бьет из-под земли фонтаном.

Обилие соленого рассола и легкость его добывания способствовали распространению солеварения. Вода из источников поступала в широкий бассейн наподобие озера, откуда по разветвленной системе рассолоснабжения (вначале - по открытым каналам “копаным речкам”, а позже - по деревянным трубам) поступала в дома жителей, который в то же время были и варничным местом. Солеваренная печь представляет собой большой каменный очаг. Сверху на каменке стояла железная сковорода (црен), на которой вода выпаривалась до образования на поверхности црена соляного осадка.

С середины ХVIII века характерной особенностью промышленного пейзажа Старой Руссы стали ряды градирен. В них поступавшая по трубам соленая вода стекала через многометровый слой березовых прутьев. Затем обогащенный рассол выпаривали. В 1771 году по указу Екатерины II году в городе построили новый казенный завод с более крупными градирнями, современными водоподъемными механизмами, машинным домом, оснащенным по самой передовой тогда технологии.

К началу XIX века завод вышел на наивысший объем производства. Однако именно к этому времени в связи с появлением новых активно разрабатываемых месторождений на соляном рынке усилилась конкуренция. Старорусская соль из-за высокого содержания примесей не выдерживала долгий срок хранения (начинала "слизнуть") и, как следствие, потеряла свое коммерческое значение. Даже местные жители стали предпочитать не свою соль, а привозную.

В 2014 году на основе материалов археологических раскопок и старинных документальных источников была воссоздана единственная солеварня, действующая в рамках музейной реконструкция «Усадьба средневекового рушанина».

StateRussia

Novgorod oblast