Sorunda Cake

Sorundatårta

Sorundatårta is the traditional sweet of Sorunda, a rural area of Sweden near the town of Nynäshamn.

The cake has a unique artistic look and is made of several layers of shortcrust pastry covered with apple jam or prunes. The last layer is completely decorated with illustrations made from pastry, depicting imagery from the countryside: leaves, sunflowers, and wildflowers. Sorunda cake is occasionally prepared for family celebrations, including weddings or baptisms. It is often served with whipped cream and coffee.

The preparation of Sorunda cake has been handed down from mother to daughter since the 19th century. Today the cake is little known, since it is difficult to find for sale and is primarily produced and eaten only in the Sorunda area.

StateSweden

Stockholms län