Schmidberger Renette

The Schmidberger Renette is an old apple variety, that can be traced back to at least 1750, when it was detected in Lower Austria’s Mostviertel and Upper Austria’s Innviertel. The pharmacist and pomologist Liegl from Braunau found that variety in his environment and dedicated it to his pomologist friend, Mr. Josef Schmidberger.

Thanks to a work conducted comparing samples from Lower Austria we know today that there are two different types of this apple variety – a round shaped and one with a high built form.

The shell of the Schmidberger Renette is smooth, matte and hard to coarse. The color of the shell is red to dark red. The greenish-white to yellowish-white flesh is juicy and medium hard. The taste is sweet and sour, and a little bit spicy. The Schmidberger Renette is ready to be picked in October and ready to eat from November to March. The storage of this variety is easy and the flesh stays quite firm, even after a long shelf-life.

While the variety isn’t very suitable as a dessert apple, and is rather eaten as it is, due to its good storage qualities, it can also be used for producing fruit wine.

StateAustria

Niederösterreich