Scheckerl Potato

Scheckerl Potato

The Scheckerl, a potato cultivar, has been grown for over 80 years in the Austrian Waldviertel province. The exact origin of the variety is unknown, but local farmers have had the cultivar passed down though family for generations. The name Scheckerl is derived from the two-tone color of the skin: the potato is mostly light brown, but colored red around the eyes.   The cultivar is primarily waxy, with very bright, nearly white flesh. It has an average ripening time compared to other varieties. The Scheckerl is an optimal variety for the preparation of traditional potato dough dishes from the Waldviertel province, like for example Mohnzelten (a dish with poppy seeds) or potato dumplings. The Scheckerl provides the region with relatively secure harvests, since the cultivar is overall healthy: it is only slightly susceptible to late blight (Phytophthora infestans) and has a good field tolerance against viral diseases.   Within the Weinviertel province, the Scheckerl variety has cultivated for several years by just three family farms (in total 0.5 ha). However, the cultivar has been distributed repeatedly to other farms, and hence can also be found to some degree outside the province. The variety can yield up to 5000 – 7000 kg per hectare, but today, only about 500 kg is produced per year. Scheckerl potatos are not grown for several reasons. Their yield is lower than new varieties and there is a higher demand for yellow-fleshed potatoes. Furthermore, there are not enough seed potatoes available to expand production, and so farmers instead choose to plant more readily available cultivars.

StateAustria

Niederösterreich