Sasaka

Back to the archive >

Ancient lumberjacks’ snack, it is also known as sassaka, sassaga or zassaka. The origin of the recipe, probably born by the need to presreve the lard that was left over the sausage making, is certainly to be ascribed to foreign food traditions: sasaka is in fact still widespread in the neighboring regions of Slovenia and Carinthia. For its preparation are used pork lard and flattened underbelly. Both of them are seasoned in a cellar with salt, pepper and some wine where white garlic had been previously soaked. After a week, the meat loafs are first left to dry and then smoked. The second phase of the production consists in mincing lard and underbelly together with raw onion. The whole mix is stirred for a long time, so that it is well mixed and reaches the right level of homogeneity.Packed in glass jars or tubes, sasaka is now ready to be consumed. Usually spread over rye bread, it can also be served a san appetizer, perhaps accompanied by sour ricotta.Sasaka has always been produced in the area of Val Canale, especially in the municipalities of Malborghetto, Pontebba and Tarvisio, all in the province of Udine (in the region of Friuli Venezia Giulia).

Friuli Venezia Giulia