Rio de la Plata Coastal Wine

Vino de la costa

Vino de la costa, or coastal wine in English, is made up of a variety of grapes native to the Rio de la Plata coast in Argentina. The great immigration period of the late 19th Century was formative in the modern history of this region. Pioneers of primarily Spanish and Italian descent cultivated a range of vegetables and fruits in the area, as well as developing many vineyards. Vitis labrusca was introduced and rapidly adapted to the local conditions – the result was a distinctive wine that continues to be well recognized by locals for its fruity aromas and unique taste. In comparison to many other wines it is fairly low in alcohol. It is also completely free of chemical additives or preservatives – this made it a very popular choice of beverage in the past. However in recent years this wine has been threatened by various factors and as a result production has diminished drastically. The perceived superiority of some other wines and the migration of many young farmers lead to it almost becoming extinct. To ensure that this did not happen there has been a marked revival of farmers making this costal wine and a concerted effort of local people to support it. Currently it is estimated that over 50 000 liters is made per year. Contemporary production still happens on small farms according to traditions. The wine is well suited to the Argentine cuisine, being best matched with roast meats, empanadas and cured meats.

StateArgentina

Buenos Aires