Reindeer milk cheese

Ivi bushtaa

Ivi byshtaa is a reindeer milk cheese, the national dish of Todzu Tuvans indigenous group. Todzu-Tuvans live in the eastern part of Tuva in the Todzu region, at the foot of the Eastern Sayan Mountains. The breed is Todzu population of Evenks reindeer breed. Today the herd is around 3,000 animals.

The composition of reindeer milk is ideal for humans in the harsh climate of the Siberia. It contains three times more protein than cow’s milk, and five times more fat (up to 20 g). It also surpasses cow’s milk in albumin, casein, magnesium, potassium, calcium and phosphorus.

On average, one sow gives 400 grams of milk. During lactation period (5-6 months, once in two years), 90-100 kilograms of milk can be produced.

Reindeer breeders add reindeer milk to tea, еурн also make cheese (ivi byshtaa) and yoghurt (tarak). The technology of making ivi byshtaa cheese has never changed thgough the centuries. Fresh milk is mixed with slightly sour milk , boiled until a thick curd mass is formed. The whey (saryg sug) is poured into a birch bark jar named soo, the curd mass is put into a cloth sack, given a flat square shape and hung for a few days. When the curd mass hardens, the ivi bishtaa is ready. The other way to make the cheese is to squeeze the liquid from the curd and put it on a flat board. Another board is placed on top, pressed down with a stone. When the whey has drained away, you pull out the cheese and dry it out a little. The cheese is yellowish in colour, dense, with a sour sweet tart taste and light smell.

The product is produced only for home consumption, sometimes reindeer cheese can be tasted at festivals in Tyva. In order to preserve Ivi byshtaa, it is necessary to preserve the traditional way of life of Tuvans reindeer herders, as well as the breed of the reindeer.

Back to the archive >
Иви быштаа - сыр из оленьего молока, национальное блюдо тувинцев-тоджинцев. Тоджинцы- тувинцы живут в восточной части Тувы в Тоджинском районе, у подножия Восточных Саян. В разведении оленей используется тоджинская популяция эвенкийской породы, разновидность горно-таежных северных оленей. Сегодня общее стадо насчитывает около 3 тысяч голов.

Состав оленьего молока идеально подходит для жизни в условиях сурового климата Севера. Оно содержит в три раза больше белка, чем коровье, и в пять раз больше жира (до 20 г). Также оно превосходит коровье молоко по наличию альбумина, казеина, магния, калия, кальция, фосфора.

В среднем одна важенка дает 400 граммов молока, жирностью почти как сливки - 22-23 процента. Всего за период лактации (это 5-6 месяцев один раз в два года) с самки оленя можно надоить 90-100 кг молока.

Оленеводы заправляют чай оленьим молоком, из него готовят сыр (иви быштаа), простоквашу (тарак). Технология изготовления сыра иви быштаа никогда не менялась. Производится также как и ранее. Свежее оленье молоко, смешанное со слегка подкисшим, кипятят до тех пор, пока не всплывет густая творожная масса. Сыворотку (сарыг суг) сливают в берестяной сосуд соо, а творожистую массу перекладывают в мешочек из ткани и, придав ему плоскую квадратную форму, подвешивают на несколько дней. После образования твердой массы иви быштаа считается готовым. Или наполненный массой мешочек отжимают и кладут на плоскую доску. Сверху ставят такую же доску, придавив её камнем. Когда сыворотка стечет, убирают камень и верхнюю доску, сыр вытаскивают и немного подсушивают. Сыр получается светло-желтого цвета, плотный, с сладковато-кислым терпким вкусом и слабым запахом.

Продукт производится только для домашнего потребления, олений сыр можно попробовать на фестивалях в Тыве. Для того чтобы сберечь Иви быштаа, необходимо сохранить образ жизни оленеводов тувинцев-тоджинцев, и поголовье оленей соответствующей породы.

StateRussia

Tuva republic