Red meat El Guedid

Gueddid

El Guedid is a traditional Tunisian red meat product, prepared using an ancient meat preservation technique. Also called ‘el khlî’, El Guedid is mainly popular in the mountainous areas of Tunisia.
To prepare it, the meat is cut into pieces and generously salted, then exposed to the open air in a clean, dry place for several weeks until it is completely dried. During this period, the product develops a strong flavour, due to fat lipolysis and proteolysis releasing amino acids and fats, which then contribute to the organoleptic quality of the product. In fact, this technique of preparing and preserving meat gives it the particular taste that is characteristic of the dish itself.
Despite the presence of a freezer in many homes today, this ancestral technique of preserving meat is still used, as one appreciates the characteristic taste that El Guedid red meat takes on in a few months.
The main dishes prepared in this region with El Guedid meat are wheat or barley couscous, El aïch (called berkoukès in other regions).
This ancient technique of preparing and preserving meat is in danger of disappearing for various reasons, including changing eating habits. El Guedid red meat is part of the gastronomic and cultural heritage that promotes the local identity of certain populations in Tunisia, and must therefore be safeguarded.

Back to the archive >
El Guedid est un produit traditionnel tunisien à base de viande rouge, préparé selon une technique ancienne de conservation de la viande. Également appelé "el khlî", El Guedid est principalement populaire dans les régions montagneuses de la Tunisie.
Pour le préparer, la viande est coupée en morceaux et généreusement salée, puis exposée à l'air libre dans un endroit propre et sec pendant plusieurs semaines jusqu'à ce qu'elle soit complètement sèche. Pendant cette période, le produit développe une saveur forte, due à la lipolyse et à la protéolyse des graisses libérant des acides aminés et des graisses, qui contribuent ensuite à la qualité organoleptique du produit. En effet, cette technique de préparation et de conservation de la viande lui donne le goût particulier qui caractérise le plat lui-même.
Malgré la présence d'un congélateur dans de nombreux foyers aujourd'hui, cette technique ancestrale de conservation de la viande est toujours utilisée, car on apprécie le goût caractéristique que prend la viande rouge El Guedid en quelques mois.
Les principaux plats préparés dans cette région avec la viande El Guedid sont le couscous de blé ou d'orge, El aïch (appelé berkoukès dans d'autres régions).
Cette ancienne technique de préparation et de conservation de la viande est menacée de disparition pour diverses raisons, dont l'évolution des habitudes alimentaires. La viande rouge El Guedid fait partie du patrimoine gastronomique et culturel qui valorise l'identité locale de certaines populations en Tunisie, et doit donc être sauvegardée.

StateTunisia

Sidi Bouzid