Pedi Sheep

Pedi Sheep

The Pedi sheep is a small-framed, naturally polled (hornless), fat-tailed sheep with a flat, shallow body and long legs. The fat tail is usually long and straight, though variations in tail shape do occur. Their color varies from uniform brown to white mixed with a red or brown to a to a variety of black and white patterns. The most common color, however, is white with a red or brown head.   The fat-tailed Pedi sheep arrived in South Africa between 200 and 400 AD with the Bapedi people who migrated southwards into the Northern Province and settled in the area south of the Soutpansberg Mountains in northeastern South Africa. A flock of Pedi sheep was established and maintained at the Stellenbosch Breeding Station in Sekukhuneland in the Northern Province, and a second flock was established for recording and evaluation purposes near Roedtan in the Northern Province in the mid-1980s. The Pedi is a hardy, heat and parasite-tolerant sheep well adapted for the semi-arid bushveld. However, today, this breed is at risk of disapperaring because is being gradually replaced by imported European sheep breeds.

StateSouth Africa

Limpopo