Parasi

Back to the archive >

Parasi means, “a ripe persimmon produced in August.” It is known for its distinctively clean taste and melting texture with few seeds. Parasi produced from the Sunwanggol and Sajunggol valleys are particularly famous. Additionally, there are other places, including the peak of Mt. Kirin-bong, that are well suited to grow Parasi.

Due to the recent introduction of newer varieties of persimmon, parasi is on the verge of extinction. A few villages still have a small number of trees; however, due to its smaller size and less sweet taste as compared to newer varieties of persimmon, parasi is less attractive to consumers.

In the 1950s, parasi was easy to find in the booths of street venders along in Jinan Samgury (a concourse of three streets) during the Chuseok (a thanksgiving holiday in Korea) season.
Parasi is also known as one of the “Jeonju Palmi” (“The 8 delicacies of Junju”). There is no clear record of who selected the Jeonju Palmi or when, but in the early 1950s, poet Lee Byung-gi mentioned parasi as being one of the Jeonju Parmi in his book “Geuneumsamsu.”

Parasi was traditionally produced in the areas of Soyang-myeon, Gui-myeon and Jungin-ri, Wanju-gun, Jeokkabuk-do, but today it is no longer sold commercially. Interest in parasi is low due to low profitability related to the small fruit size and tendency to drop after ripening. Therefore, people have had little incentive to preserve it and many trees have been cut down in the process of development.

StateSouth Korea

Jeollabuk-do