Paramo Potatoes

Paramo Potatoes

Paramo Potato is a potato native to the Cordillera de Mérida, rescued and preserved in the town of Gavidia (Páramo located in the Sierra Nevada de Merida). The common form of consumption is boiled with bark and accompanied by turnip, mustard seeds or smoked cow cheese. Black potatoes were part of the food systems of the original inhabitants of the Venezuelan Andes. Much of its diversity still remained until about 50 years ago when agricultural modernization market favored fast growing seeds, which the entry of pests and diseases liquidated the traditional seeds. These seeds are surviving thanks to the protection of peasant families that brought them to isolated places and kept their selection and reproduction. Very rarely are black potatoes found in local markets in major cities in the Andes of Venezuela.

StateVenezuela

Mérida