Pan de horno

Back to the archive >

The pan de horno, a typical Venezuelan sweet well known throughout the country, is doughnut shaped and made with cariaco-corn flour. In its preparation, the kernels of 12 corncobs are removed, and then left to soak for three days. The soaking water needs to be changed every day. The kernels are then dried in the sun and ground with some cloves. The resulting flour is sifted and then mixed with cinnamon, one cup of panela (unrefined cane sugar) and two eggs. This mixture is then processed, until it becomes a homogenous dough, and successively shaped into half-moons, which are then joined at the ends to form the characteristic dough-rings. They are baked in the oven for 15-20 minutes.
The history of these sweets goes back to pre-colonial times, and they are result of the fusion of the traditions of the native populations of the Caribbean and Menegotos and the Spanish. In the past, the pan the horno was prepared by “pandehorneros”, which were responsible for baking creole sweets. This sweet is at risk of becoming extinct because of the increasing availability of ready-made products from industrial brands.

StateVenezuela

Zulia