Nyankundi Millet

Back to the archive >

Nyankundi millet is a grain variety from the Michina Valley area of western central Kenya. It is used to make porridge, a local brew, and ugali, a mixture of millet flour and water served with vegetables or traditional yogurt. Nyankundi millet porridge is made from fermented millet flour, and is often consumed by lactating mothers, young children, and those recovering from illness. It is typically consumed in the morning, as part of breakfast, but can be taken at any time of day, either hot or cold. Sometimes, cassava or sweet potato flours are also mixed in. Nyankundi has been cultivated in the Michina area for at least twenty years, mainly by the Abagusii community. It is valued as a major crop in the area, and is often served after the payment of a dowry, during wedding festivals, and circumcision rituals. Traditionally, the head of the family will taste the dishes before they are served to the other members of the household to bless the harvest. The product is grown for home consumption and also sold on the market, where it is in very high demand. However, the introduction of hybrid grains has led some farmers to abandon this indigenous millet.

StateKenya

Western