Niangon

Back to the archive >

Yami or niangon is a tree belonging to the Malvacee family diffused and known in western tropical Africa, particularly in the forest zones of Sierra Leone at the foot of the Loma mountains.
The tree can grow taller than 35 m.and has a smooth trunk with a thin, smooth, light brown bark. The first blossoming appears only after at least fifteen years after the birth of the trees and manifests itself in October and November. The period for the development fruit is quite brief and finishes near the end of the dry season, approximately in February through March.
The principal use of the niangon is for its wood and its use for food is very limited and there really exists no market of the flour or oil of its fruit. Food production and use is very tied to local traditions and does not present a real source of commercial exchange or economy. It is much different for the lumber market in which major interest, even international, is concentrated which even today sees many commercial outlets for this product, and at the same time many dangers caused by the exploitation natural resources.
Commonly called " African almonds " the seeds are very sweet and are part of the daily diet especially for babies and for pregnant or breast feeding mothers due to the content of mineral salts, particularly calcium, iron, and magnesium, not to mention Vitamin A. A decoction is produced from its bark which is well known for its medical properties both for dermatological purposes and its presumed aphrodisiac powers. The fruit can be pressed to recover an oil frequently used in local cuisine, and while if pulverized a flour is produced often used for topical application to take advantage of its curative potential especially for oral abscesses .

StateSierra Leone

Northern