Nenets Fish Oil

порса

The Nenets are a people from the northern part of European Russia and Western Siberia. For the Nenets, fishing has always been an important cultural and economic activity. Sturgeon is particularly important, and is considered sacred.

Fish oil is obtained from the dried bellies of whitefish (Coregonus spp.) and sturgeon. The oil is melted and then cooked in a cast iron pot, being stirred constantly. It is used for both medicinal and culinary purposes. Dried fish cooked in fish oil is called porsa, and is an important traditional dish. Fish oil is also used as a delicious sauce served with fish, croutons, and scones.

Nenets families produce about 10 liters of fish oil each year, from a total of around 2,000 fish. The oil is used for home consumption or given as a gift. As mass-produced fish oils have become more available, home production of traditional fish oil has declined.

Back to the archive >
Ненцы – народ на Европейском Севере и севере Западной Сибири. Составной частью этно-хозяйственного комплекса ненцев было и остается рыболовство. Осетр у ненцев - священная рыба.

Рыбий жир изготовляется из подсушенных брюшек рыб сиговых и осетровых видов. Жир растапливается и наливается в чугунный котёл, где варится с постоянным помешиванием.
Рыбий жир используется как в медицинских целях, так и для приготовления традиционных блюд. В рыбьем жиру варят сушеную рыбу (местное название блюда – «порса»).Также рыбий жир используют как лакомство — в него макают рыбу, сухари и лепешки во время еды.

Производит одна семья около 10 литров в год (переработка около 2 тыс. рыб), Продукция изготовляется только для семьи и в подарок. Частно-семейное производство не выдерживает конкуренцию с промышленным производством.

Fish, sea food and fish products

Indigenous community:Nenets