Montefalcone del Sannio Caprino

Back to the archive >

Molise has many goat farmers, most with free-range flocks, so caprino cheese is made all over the region. One particularly well-known example is Caprino di Montefalcone del Sannio, made from April to September with raw milk from the native local goat breed. Kid’s rennet is added to the milk after it has been heated to 38°C. After about 30 minutes, the now firm curd is milled into small pieces. It is allowed to settle on the bottom of the recipient as the temperature is raised to 42°C and, when the soft curd has solidified, it is removed from the vat and pressed into rush baskets. The baskets are then immersed in the hot whey from ricotta making. The cheeses are dry-salted for 24 hours before maturing for at least two months in cool, well-ventilated cellars, where they are hung from the ceiling in traditional wooden holders known as cascere. This caprino features a slightly wrinkled rind, straw-yellow in colour, while the chalk-white body is soft and moist. The top and bottom are flat, 15-17 cm in diameter; the rounds are 6 to 8 cm high and their average weight is 500-600 grams.It is produced in the entire region, in particular in the municipality of Montefalcone del Sannio (province of Campobasso).

Molise