May Savoy Bonner Advent Cabbage

Maiwirsing der Sorte 'Bonner Advent'

In the past, the “Bonner Advent” Maiwirsing cabbage in the Cologne – Bonn region was the first fresh vegetable after winter and considered as the harbinger of spring. The production area is the area Cologne-Bonn, North Rhine-Westphalia. Today only seven farms cultivate the Maiwirsing with their own seed. For connoisseurs and lovers, it is still – or again – so popular that the cabbage very often is sold out in the middle of May. The Maiwirsing is a very light and delicate form of savoy cabbage and requires areas with mild winters. In August the cabbage is sown in seedbeds, then, in autumn, the seedlings can be planted and remain on the fields during winter until the cabbage can be harvested in April and May. Its tender leaves are characterized by a very mild, pleasant cabbage taste.

StateGermany

Nordrhein-Westfalen