Katikalanga

Back to the archive >

This is a dessert made by the women of the MaTchopi, Matswa and Chitzonga communities for their self-consumption, using typical local resources such as coconut palms. In the past, it was considered as a substitute for bread; today, it is offered to visitors as a welcome gift.
Its preparation is rather long. First, the coconut milk must be prepared. The flesh of the coconut is grounded and hot water is added. Next, the flesh is wrung until it has released all the milk. The obtained liquid is heated up until it thickens and turns into a sort of mush.
Sugar and corn flour are added and the mixture is worked to obtain a thick dough.
Some onion is fried separately until golden brown. It is then added to the dough, which is cooked for another 10-15 minutes. Katikalanga is cooked in a traditional clay pot (mbitha), placed on carbon embers, closed with a lid, and covered with some more embers. It is left to cook for 2-3 hours. The surface must be crunchy and toasted.
When ready, it is left to rest and eaten the following day, possibly with tea.

StateMozambique