Kababian Black carrot

زردک سیاه کبابیان

Zardak-e-Sia, or black carrot (Daucus carota L.), is a vegetable with anthocyanins as its major phenolic compounds. It is a native vegetable of the country growing only in Herat and is a special product of Kababian village farmers. The most eaten part of the plant is the root. The root length ranges from 5 to 30cm, although most are between 10 and 25cm with a weight of 200-400 grams, and black color. Its leaves are alternate (with a single leaf attached to a node), spirally arranged, and pinnately compound with leaf bases sheathing the stem.
Zardak-e-Sia has a sweet taste compared to other varieties, with a juicy texture and a pleasant smell. It is sown in middle of August (16-25 Co) and harvested in end of October.
In addition to a high quantity of antioxidants, it has vitamins A, C, and E and contains phenolic compounds. In addition, as a source of fiber it can help in quick weight loss. The common usages are fresh, juices, jams, pickles, Halva (called Halva-e-Zardak) and as a natural coloring additive. The black carrot Halva is a very traditional dish and still few families produce it for their own consumption. This dish consists of roasted wheat flour, milk, sugar or honey, cardamom powder, rosewater, fried pistachio, almond and cashew nuts, or walnuts.
Recently most farmers produce the yellow, orange, and red color varieties of the carrot because of a good existing market, high yield, and seed availability. Only a group of the farmers in Kababian village are still producing the black carrot with less quantity.

StateAfghanistan

Herat