Istrian Goat

Back to the archive >

The Istrian goat is included in the list of Croatian original and protected breeds. The narrower breeding area of ​​the Istrian goat is the area of ​​Istria, and today about 100 breeding heads are bred in that area, which ranks it among the critically endangered species.

Istrian goats have a large body frame, extremely strong to rough constitution, slightly stronger bones, fundamentally white with possible grayish and / or cream shades and the possible appearance of mostly gray pigment on the tip of the muzzle, inner side of the ears and udder. In addition, the characteristic of the breed is the appearance of beards in male and female throats, as well as the appearance of horns and fringes. Extremely thick and long beard is especially noticed in older goats in which it is up to 30 cm long. Long, rough, heavy and rough (wrinkled) horns directed laterally, backwards, with a range (distance) between the tips and up to one meter, have also been observed in goats. According to the determined body weight of adult, fully developed goats (between 55 and 80 kg), it can be seen that the Istrian goat is heavier and stronger than the group of original (typical) San goats, which most often weigh between 50 and 70 kg.

Males are expected to be much more developed and their body weight has been determined, depending on age and condition between 70 and 120 kg. In addition, the characteristic of the breed is a more or less uniform overgrowth of the body with a long, white, white-gray, or white-brown coat, which is denser during autumn and winter and much rarer in spring and summer. The back and loins are particularly overgrown. There is a more modest development of the front part of the trunk in relation to the back, while the ridge of the Istrian goat is visibly pronounced. The legs of the Istrian goat are firm and thin and end in properly developed, usually white or white-gray hooves. The same color of the hooves of the front and hind legs.

The Istrian goat is a dual-purpose breed, reared both for its meat and for the production of cheese.

StateCroatia

Istarska