Inumbu

Back to the archive >

Inumbu or the Livingstone potato is an indigenous African potato specie. It is indigenous to Southern and East Africa. It is considered one of the lost crops of Africa and it fairs well in both dryer and moist conditions. The size of the roots are slightly smaller than those of sweet potatoes or about the size of a finger. It is greatly consumed by the Waha ethnic group of the North Western part of mainland Tanzania, near Lake Tanganyika. This type of potato is very white inside and it is usually eaten raw or boiled. Its roots are consumed and it has a mild watery taste and amazingly enough it always feels cool to the taste, no matter how it is prepared. It takes 3 months from planting till harvesting. It is a perennial plant, so if there is enough water it can be planted any time of the year. But if water is scarce, then it is planted only during the rainy seasons.
This potato is normally used like drinking water by the Waha. When the Waha people go out to work in the fields, they take these tubers with them to quench their thirst as they work. Today, Inumbu is quite rare. It used to be ubiquitous, sold even in the markets of Kigoma but now they are very hard to find. These amazing tubers are a great famine food, as they can last for a year and still remain fresh enough to be consumed.

StateTanzania

Kigoma