Ingrid Marie Apple

Høed Orange, Ingrid Maries æble

The Ingrid Marie Apple is a local variety that is said to have been accidentally cultivated since the beginning of the 20th century in the area of Høed on Funen Island.
Indeed, there was an orchard in Høed where one could find Cox’s Orange Pippin apples. It is said that the Ingrid Marie derives from this variety along with one other, likely the Guldborg, as some studies have shown.

It is a medium-sized apple with a greenish yellow base-color over which is spread a red cover-color with shades of purple. The flesh has a yellowish color and is quite juicy and very sweet.

The Ingrid Marie apples are usually mature for harvesting around the end of September and can be stored for a long period of time.

The apple became popular during the 1930’s, having been cultivated in private orchards and gardens. Today, it is considered a dessert apple that is mainly produced for home consumption. It cannot be easily found on markets as it has been replaced by imported varieties.

Nowadays, when one buys the Ingrid Marie in a nursery, it is usually a “Red Ingrid Marie”, a clone with a more reddish color. This clone is also called Karin Schneider, as a namesake for the 4-year-old daughter of a fruit producer who discovered it in 1950. Karin discovered this dark, red-colored clone, whereas the original Ingrid Apple appears greener.

StateDenmark

Syddanmark