Hauszwetschge Plum

Back to the archive >

The Hauszwetschge Plum, also called the farmer’s plum, is an ancient variety of late-ripening plum grown in Austria and Eastern Europe. Today, most of the orchards are in the Pielachtal area, in Mostviertel.

The fruit, which ripens between mid to late September, is small in size. The skin has shades that go from bluish to black, and the flesh is yellowish-green or orange, depending on how ripe it is. The flavour encapsulates a perfect balance of sweetness and acidity that characterises this variety.

It is thought to have been brought to Austria in the 12th century from Hungary, over time becoming one of the most grown varieties, especially for drying. Today, small farms drying the fruit are ever fewer, and consequently, growing it is becoming rarer. The tree also does not produce abundantly and it ripens late compared to other varieties. Lastly, it is very sensitive to parasites and some diseases such as botanical smallpox.

In reality however, the fruit is quite versatile. It can be eaten fresh, baked, dried or distilled. In some small distilleries today, a local liqueur is made, usually drunk in small glasses or used to “correct” tea.

StateAustria

Niederösterreich