Ghor Natural Honey

Asal-e-Tabey Ghor عسل طبیعی غور

Asal-e-Tabey Ghor (Ghor natural honey) is produced from Apis cerena indica bees. The bee’s weight ranges from 3 to 5 grams, slightly smaller and hence easily distinguished from other bee species. Its color is yellow. It has black lines around its abdomen and has little hairs on its head. It has good resistance capacity to cold weather and wakes up from hibernation in early April.
During the flowering season, bees feed on wild plant flowers such as Pamchal (Primula vulgaris), Zabansag (Cynoglossum offcinale), Qasedak (Taraxacum platycarpum) and some trees like Apple (Malus pumila), wild almond (Amygdalus scoparia), and apricot (Prunus armeniaca). Commonly these bees are building their hives in the holes of stones or underneath rocks.
The bees produce around 20 kg of honey per hive in a year with high content of carbohydrates, protein, and amino acid and is a yellowish bronze color.
This honey is collected by local people early in the morning by covering themselves with clothes and using smoke to keep bees away.
According to Persian culture, many people use the honey for breakfast with bread, but some local communities use it also as sweetener for cake. The community’s women use honey in the first three days after childbirth, by mixing honey in a big glass of boiled milk and one egg.
Recently some NGOs have introduced the new species of bee such as Apis cardica which produce more honey compared to Apis Dorsata. The wild bee honey has been greatly reduced, and beekeepers are trying farming honey production rather than collecting honey from nature.

StateAfghanistan
Production area:Ghor